Light&Love, llh, llhome, charity, NGO

Privacy Policy Statement

how to develop free website

This Privacy Policy Statement should be read together with the Personal Information Collection Statement .

We comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the People's Republic of China.

1. Data Collection

1.1. We collect your personal information:

1.1.1. when you use a form on this website to subscribe to our information services of this website, to participate in any activities provided on this website;

1.1.2. when you provide information by telephone or in documents, such as applying for services provided by Light and Love Home ('LLH'), making applications under LLH or expressing your opinions;

1.1.3. when you come to this website, at which time our network servers will automatically record and verify your domain name and IP address and track the pages you visit. This information does not identify you as an individual; and

1.1.4. when legally required to do so.

1.2. Your visiting this website will trigger the use of our cookies, which are stored in your computer's hard drive for the purpose of facilitating your navigation of this website only. No personally identifiable information is collected through cookies. You may refuse to accept the cookies by adjusting the setting of your computer, but you may not be able to utilize certain functions of this website (e.g. banner display) as a result.

1.3. We will use your personal information to:

1.3.1. send you information to which you have subscribed(e.g. donation receipt) or any other information about this website;

1.3.2. provide the services you require and process your application made under LLH;

1.3.3. contact you for feedback, survey, or whatever purposes; and

1.3.4. maintain and develop our systems, research and develop our services, and conduct and publish statistical and data analysis.

2. Disclosure

2.1. Subject to 2.2 below, we do not sell, trade or disclose to any third party any information you provided unless we have been authorized by you or are required by the law.

2.2. We reserve the rights to disclose your personal information to other government departments or appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

2.2.1. to protect our rights and properties in relation to this website and other users of this website;

2.2.2. to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;

2.2.3. to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of this website or any services we provide in relation to LLH; or

2.2.4. during emergencies, such as when somebody's safety is at risk.

2.3. When you click on a hyperlink referencing to any other websites, you are leaving this website for another location. We are not liable to or responsible for your exposure to cookies and the privacy or security of any personal information you subsequently provide at the new location.

3. Accessing and changing Your Personal Information

3.1. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to LLH in writing as follows.

E-mail: LLHho@LLHome.org or

Fax: (852)3914 6054 or

Mail Address: The Head Office, Light and Love Home, Unit 7, UG/F , Lai Chi Kok Bay Garden, 272 Lai King Hill Road, Kwai Chung

In response, we may ask you to provide details for verification purpose.

4. Enquiries

If you have any question about the privacy policy of this website, please contact us by email at LLHho@LLHome.org .

This privacy policy statement is subject to change. Any change will be posted on this webpage.



Address 

Unit 7, UG/F, Lai Chi Kok Bay Garden, 272 Lai King Hill Road, Kwai Chung
Contact

E-mail : LLHho@LLHome.org
Tel : +852 2427 7122
Fax : +852 3914 6054

Link

Social Welfare Department 
The Community Chest 
The Hong Kong Council of Social Service


Feedback 

We welcome and value any comments or suggestions. Please contact us to give your views if you have any comments.